Skip to content
J Journey Experience New York City
St. George
Local time --:--:--
Date
Weather loading…

Staten Island · 2 hotels

Hotels in St. George

The Staten Island Ferry terminal sits here, which makes St. George the most connected corner of the borough — a free twenty-five-minute boat ride past the Statue of Liberty into Lower Manhattan, running around the clock. The waterfront has been substantially rebuilt, and the hillside streets behind it have some fine Victorian housing stock. A small number of hotels serve ferry travellers.

Getting around

  • Staten Island Ferry to Whitehall Terminal
  • Staten Island Railway terminus at St. George
  • S40, S44 and S46 buses

Nearby

  • Staten Island Ferry
  • Snug Harbor Cultural Center
  • St. George Theatre
  • Staten Island Museum
  • Empire Outlets

Common questions

Is St. George a good area to stay in New York?

The Staten Island Ferry terminal sits here, which makes St. George the most connected corner of the borough — a free twenty-five-minute boat ride past the Statue of Liberty into Lower Manhattan, running around the clock. The waterfront has… Transit here: Staten Island Ferry to Whitehall Terminal; Staten Island Railway terminus at St. George; S40, S44 and S46 buses.

How much is a hotel in St. George?

Across the 2 hotels we track here, nightly rates start at about $150 for Days Inn by Wyndham Staten Island and rise to $170 at the top end, before New York's roughly 14.75% room tax and nightly occupancy fee.

Nearby and related